Sales: Annual Large SUV Sales Increase By 20.6% – Chevy Tahoe, GMC, and Cadillac SUVs Dominate!

Huge gains for most SUVs.

2021 suv chevy tahoe sales report

Can you believe that full-size (truck-based) SUV sales grew by 20.6% year-over-year while the industry has generally struggled with component shortages? That’s exactly what happened in 2021 with these large three-row people movers. The other very impressive number is that GM SUVs sales grew by 30.4%. The Chevy Tahoe, Suburban, GMC Yukon, and Cadillac Escalade – all had stellar sales growth in 2021. This is in large part due to that all of the GM SUVs have recently been redesigned, and GM was able to build them in large quantaties.

With the exception of the Infiniti QX80 and the Lexus LX, all other full-size SUVs show sales improvements in 2021. I am still including the Dodge Durango in this list for 2021. I will remove the Durango from this group in 2022 as the Jeep Wagoneer and Grand Wagoneer take over for Stellantis as truck-based SUVs.

U.S. Full-size SUV sales: Full-year 2021

Model2021 sales2020 salesChange (%)
Chevrolet Tahoe106,03088,238+20.2%
Ford Expedition81,98877,838+5.3%
GMC Yukon84,24263,440+32.8%
Dodge Durango65,93557,828+14%
Chevrolet Suburban48,21437,636+28.1%
Cadillac Escalade40,50524,547+65.0%
Nissan Armada22,81419,640+16.2%
Lincoln Navigator15,63115,252+2.5%
Infiniti QX8012,57216,125-22.0%
Toyota Sequoia8,0707,364+9.6%
Jeep Wagoneer5,3490New
Toyota Land Cruiser3,7113,147+17.9%
Lexus LX3,5634,512-21.0%
Jeep Grand Wagoneer2,6750New
TOTAL:501,299415,567+20.6%

Take a look how these manufactures compare in combined sales.

GM SUVs: Chevy Tahoe, Suburban, GMC Yukon, and Cadillac Escalade.

Ford SUVs: Ford Expedition and Lincoln Navigator.

Stellantis SUVs: Dodge Durango, Jeep Wagoneer, and Grand Wagoneer.

Nissan SUVs: Nissan Armada and Infiniti QX80.

Toyota SUVs: Toyota Sequoia, Land Cruiser, and Lexus LX.

U.S. Full-size SUV Combined: Full-year 2021

Model2021 sales2020 salesChange (%)
GM SUVs278,991213,861+30.4%
Ford SUVs97,61993,090+4.9%
Stellantis SUVs73,95957,828+27.9%
Nissan SUVs35,38635,765-1.1%
Toyota SUVs15,34415,023+2.1%
TOTAL:501,299415,567+20.6%

Yep, you are seeing it correctly. GM holds over 50% of market share in this segment – even with increased competition.