Ford Ranger Is Leading the Pack to Chase Down Toyota Tacoma Sales

Honda Ridgeline outsells Nissan Frontier in Q3.

2019 september toyota tacoma
Midsize truck sales report

While we don’t have the latest Toyota Tacoma sales numbers, the rest of the field is getting ever closer to the segment leader in the United States. The Ford Ranger is still growing sales and has a relatively firm grip on the second sales position after the Q3 2020 numbers came in.

The Chevy Colorado is not far behind, but GM’s midsize trucks are struggling a bit to maintain sales or slow down the relative sales decline. The Jeep Gladiator sales are still growing. The Jeep has fourth place pretty much locked down.

The big news is that the Honda Ridgeline have outsold the Nissan Frontier in Q3 2020. The Frontier still sells more than the Ridgeline year-to-date.

You may have already seen that full-size truck Q3 2020 sales are closer than they have every been before! The midsize truck sales are getting there as well.

2020 – Q3 Midsize Truck Sales

Q3 2020 #Q3 20/19%YTD 2020 #
Toyota Tacoman/an/a
Ford Ranger28,3508.2%74,338
Chevy Colorado27,256-13.9%68,529
Jeep Gladiator22,16337%56,990
Honda Ridgeline8,6072.7%23,112
Nissan Frontier7,213-53.1%26,287
GMC Canyon6,475-12.9%16,183

Here is how the updated 2021 Chevy Colorado ZR2 truck compares against the Tacoma TRD Pro.

Andre Smirnov is an Automotive Enthusiast, Producer, Reviewer, Videographer, Writer, Software Engineer, Husband, Father, and Friend.